TO SEE MORE DETAILED PHOTOGRAPHS OF EVENTS DURING EACH TWO-WEEK PROGRAM CLICK HERE

TO REGISTER FOR THE STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM CLICK HERE

TO SEE MORE DETAILED INFORMATION IN PDF FORMAT CLICK HERE

TO REGISTER FOR THE STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM CLICK HERE

REgistration HAS begun!!!!! 

and will end February 28th 2015

(We will allow late registrations only if space is still available on the trip. So register early to guarantee a spot)

REgistration HAS BEGUN 

and will end february 28th 2015

(We will allow late registrations only if space is still available on the trip. So register early to guarantee a spot)

TO SEE MORE DETAILED INFORMATION ON OUR PRICING OF EVENTS DURING EACH TWO-WEEK PROGRAM CLICK HERE

TO SEE MORE DETAILED INFORMATION ON OUR PRICING OF EVENTS DURING EACH TWO-WEEK PROGRAM CLICK HERE

Copyright La Scuola d'Italia Galileo Galilei, Inc.. All Rights Reserved.

First two-Week Program: Roma

June 14th thru June 28th

June 14th: you should arrive in rome.  we will meet at the hotel and everyone should check in by 5/6pm so that we can have orientation at 6:30pm.

  • 6:30pm orientation: do a count and discuss the plans, where to go for classes, etc.

june 15th: Roma

  •  First day of class 9am-11am

  • AFTERNOON:  Discover Rome with us 1-5pm tour of Rome

  • evening free to enjoy rome on your own

June 16: Roma

  • 2nd day of class 9am-11am

  • AFTERNOON: DISCOVER ROME on your own (unless you are taking our advanced course)

  • afternoon: advanced course 1pm-3pm

  • evening cooking course 7pm-9pm

June 17: Roma

  • 3rd day of class 9am-11am

  • afternoon: cultural course 1pm-3pm (discuss Vaticano Museo)

  • afternoon: 3pm-6pm Discover Rome with us Tour of Rome (Vatican Museum)

  • evening free

June 18: Roma

  • 4th day of class 9am-11am

  • AFTERNOON: DISCOVER ROME on your own (unless you are taking our advanced course)

  • afternoon advanced course 1pm-3pm

  • Evening: cooking course 7pm-9pm

June 19: Roma, Travel to Siena after 1pm, Evening in siena

  • 5th day of class 9am-11am Roma

  • AFTERNOON: travel to Siena 1pm-2pm (Express train)

  • 2:30pm/3pm Settling into hotel

  • AFTERNOON CULTURAL COURSE 3PM-5PM TOUR OF SIENA

  • afternoon free to Discover Siena on your own (unless you are taking Cultural Course) 

  • EVENING: SHOW? OPERA?

June 20: Travel in morning from Siena to Firenze

  • Travel to Florence 8am-9am

  • Tour of Florence 9am-11am

  • Check into hotel in afternoon

  • Afternoon cultural course 1pm-3pm (discuss gli uffizi and arte in depth for trip on the 21st)

  • EVENING COOKING COURSE 7PM-9PM

June 21: Firenze Class and Uffizi

  • 6th day of Class 9am-11am in Firenze  

  • AFTERNOON TOUR OF GLI UFFIZI MUSEO 1:30PM-5PM

June 22: TRAVEL TO LUCCA and PISA, 8AM DEPARTURE

  • 9:30AM-11:30am TOUR OF LUCCA

  • 11:30am-12:30pm free time in Lucca

  • 12:30 LUNCH ON THE ROAD

  • 1:30/2PM-5PM TOUR OF PISA

  • 5PM-6PM FREE TIME IN PISA

  • 6PM DEPARTURE FOR FIRENZE

  • DINNER AND NIGHT WILL RETURN TO FLORENCE

June 23: florence

  • 7th day of class 9am-11am

  • AFTERNOON: Advanced course 1pm-3pm

  • afternoon: DISCOVER Florence on your own

  • evening 5pm travel to sorrento (arriving around 9pm)

June 24: Sorrento

  • 8th day of class 9am-11am

  • AFTERNOON: 1pm-3pm cultural course tour of Coast line

  • afternoon free to visit sorrento or go to the beach (unless you take the cultural course with us)

  • evening cooking course 7pm-9pm

June 25: sorrento

  • 9th day of class 9am-11am

  • AFTERNOON: 1pm-5pm Tour of Pompeii

  • evening free

June 26: sorrento (class) and amalfi coast

  • Final day of class 9am-11am

  • afternoon advanced course 1pm-3pm

  • AFTERNOON: DISCOVER amalfi coast 4pm-9pm

June 27: napoli

  • day trip to napoli 9am-4pm

  • evening 5pm depart and return to roma

June 28: Roma

  • Final day in rome tour from 9am-12am

  • depart 1pm for abruzzo with second two week program

sECOND two-Week Program: ABRUZZO AND PUGLIA

june 28th thru july 12th

june 28th: 1pm-3pm travel from rome to Gamberale, in abruzzo

if you are arriving from the united states please make sure that you are in rome before 1pm on the 28th of june to depart.

  • depart 1pm from rome to gamberale

  • arrive around 3pm to hotel

  • 6pm we will have a short orientation, do a count, and discuss plans and where to go for classes, etc.

  • evening: free time to relax, enjoy the pool at the hotel

June 29: gamberale

  • First day of class 9am-11am

  • AFTERNOON: Discover gamberale with us 1pm-5pm tour of town

  • eveing free to relax by pool

June 30: gamberale and pizzoferrato

  • 2nd day of class 9am-11am

  • AFTERNOON: DISCOVER pizzoferrato on your own (we will provide transportation from hotel)

  • afternoon: advanced course 1pm-3pm

  • evening cooking course 7pm-9pm

July 1: gamberale and sulmona

  • 3rd day of class 9am-11am

  • afternoon: cultural course 1pm-3pm (history of the area)

  • afternoon: 3pm-6pm Discover  sulmona with us Tour of sulmona

  • evening free

July 2: gamberale and Parco Nazionale

  • 4th day of class 9am-11am

  • afternoon advanced course 1pm-3pm

  • AFTERNOON: DISCOVER parco nazionale 3pm-5pm

  • Evening: cooking course 7pm-9pm

July 3: Travel to pescara after 1pm (with stop in chieti) 

  • 5th day of class 9am-11am

  • AFTERNOON: travel to pescara 1pm-2pm

  • stop in chieti for 2hrs

  • 4pm/5pm Settling into hotel

  • evening free to Discover pescara on your own (unless you take our cooking class)

  • evening cooking course 7pm-9pm

July 4: pescara

  • Tour of pescara 9am-11am

  • Afternoon cultural course 12am-2pm (History of Pescara  and Abruzzo)

  • afternoon free to enjoy the beach

  • evening: show? opera? movie?

July 5: Pescara 

  • free to enjoy the beach of pescara at hotel

  • 5:30pm departure for bari

  • Dinner and night will be spent in bari

July 6: bari and Trani and Castel del monte

  • 6th day of class 9am-11am

  • afternoon Cultural Course 1pm-3pm Tour of historical bari

  • afternoon free to tour historical bari on your own (unless you are taking cultural course)

  • Evening: trip to trani and castel del monte

  • departure 3pm to castel del monte 

  • arrival 4:30pm castel del monte

  • departure 5:45pm to go to trani

  • 6:15pm arrival in trani

  • 9pm departure to return to bari

  • arrival in bari 10pm

July 7: bari and polignano a mare

  • 7th day of class 9am-11am

  • AFTERNOON: Advanced course 1pm-3pm

  • afternoon: 3pm to 7pm tour of polignano a mare

  • evening 8pm theatre ????

July 8: bari

  • 8th day of class 9am-11am

  • AFTERNOON: 1pm-3pm cultural course (alberobello and history of the area and trulli)

  • afternoon free to visit bari or go to the beach (unless you take the cultural course with us)

  • evening cooking course 7pm-9pm

July 9: bari and alberobello

  • 9th day of class 9am-11am

  • AFTERNOON: 1pm-5pm Tour of alberobello (5-6pm free to tour or shop) departure to return to Bari at 6pm.

  • evening free

July 10: bari (class) and matera

  • Final day of class 9am-11am

  • afternoon advanced course 1pm-3pm

  • AFTERNOON: DISCOVER matera

  • depart 4pm

  • arrive at 5:10pm

  • tour matera 5:10pm-9pm

  • departure 9pm return to bari by 10:10pm

July 11: Ostuni and lecce and otranto

  • day trip to south of puglia

  • depart 8am

  • arrive in ostuni 9am

  • 9am-12pm in ostuni

  • 12pm depart for lecce

  • arrive in lecce 1pm

  • tour lecce from 1pm-4pm

  • 4pm depart for otranto

  • 4:30pm arrive in otranto

  • spend evening in otranto 4:30pm-8pm

  • 8pm return to bari

  • 10pm arrive in bari

July 12: bari

  • Final day in bari tour or the beach from 9am-12am

  • depart 1pm for sicilia with third two week program

 

THIRD two-Week Program: SICILIA

July 12th thru July 26th

July 12th: 1pm depart to travel from bari to palermo for those who are continuing on with the program.  we will take a flight to palermo from bari.  if you are arriving from the united states, you should fly directly to palermo and we will meet you there. make sure you arrive before 6pm in palermo.

  • arrive around 3pm

  • 6pm we will have a short orientation, do a count, and discuss plans and where to go for classes, etc. 

  • evening: free time to relax, enjoy the pool at the hotel

July 13: palermo

  • First day of class 9am-11am

  • AFTERNOON: Discover palermo with us 1pm-6pm tour of town

  • Evening COOKING COURSE 7PM-9PM

July 14: palermo and monreale

  • 2nd day of class 9am-11am

  • afternoon: advanced course 1pm-3pm 

  • AFTERNOON FREE TO ENJOY FESTIVAL, OR ADVANCED COURSE 12-3PM

  • AFTERNOON: 3pm-5pm DISCOVER monreale tour

  • evening Free to enjoy Festival

July 15: palermo and segesta and trapani

  • 3rd day of class 9am-11am

  • afternoon: cultural course 1pm-3pm (history of the area)

  • afternoon: 3pm depart for segesta

  • arrive in segesta at 3:45pm tour segesta

  • depart 5pm for trapani

  • spend evening in trapani 5:30pm-9pm tour of trapani.

  • return to palermo at 10:30pm

July 16: palermo and cefal├╣

  • 4th day of class 9am-11am

  • afternoon advanced course 1pm-3pm

  • AFTERNOON: DISCOVER cefal├╣ tour 3pm-5pm

  • Evening: cooking course 7pm-9pm

July 17: Travel to taormina after 1pm (with stop in catania)

  • 5th day of class 9am-11am

  • AFTERNOON: travel to taormina 1pm departure 

  • stop in catania for 2hrs 2pm/2:30pm-4pm/5pm

  • 4pm/5pm departure for taormina

  • 6pm arrival in taormina and Settling into hotel

  • evening free to Discover taormina on your own (unless you take our cooking class)

  • evening cooking course 7pm-9pm

July 18: taormina and etna or giardini naxos and acireale

  • Tour of acireale or etna 9am-11am

  • Afternoon cultural course 12am-2pm

  • afternoon free to enjoy the beach of giardini naxos or taormina

  • evening: show? opera? movie?

July 19: taormina and giardini naxos

  • free to enjoy the beach and/or pool at hotel

  • 5:30pm departure for siracusa arrival 6:30/7pm

  • Dinner and night will be spent in siracusa

July 20: siracusa

  • 6th day of class 9am-11am

  • afternoon Cultural Course 1pm-3pm Tour of historical siracusa

  • afternoon free to tour historical siracusa on your own (unless you are taking cultural course)

  • Evening: 3pm trip to parco archeologico della neapolis to see the orecchio di dionisio and teatro greco

  • departure 3pm to parco A.N.

  • arrival 3:30pm

  • departure 6pm to return to siracusa

  • evening free in siracusa

July 21: siracusa and piazza armerina

  • 7th day of class 9am-11am

  • AFTERNOON: Advanced course 12:30pm-2:30pm

  • afternoon: departure 2:30pm to piazza armerina

  • arrival 4:10pm

  • tour 4:20pm to 7pm tour of piazza armerina departure

  • evening 8pm theatre ????

July 22: siracusa

  • 8th day of class 9am-11am

  • AFTERNOON: 1pm-3pm cultural course (agrigento and valle dei tempi history)

  • afternoon free to visit siracusa or go to the beach (unless you take the cultural course with us)

  • evening cooking course 7pm-9pm

July 23: siracusa and agrigento and valle dei tempi

  • 9th day of class 9am-11am

  • AFTERNOON: 1pm departure for agrigento

  • arrival 3:20pm at agrigento

  • 3:30pm-7pm Tour of valle dei tempi 

  • departure to hotel in agrigento

  • evening free

July 24: agrigento (class) and selinunte

  • Final day of class 9am-11am

  • afternoon advanced course 12pm-2pm (lunch included in class)

  • 12-2pm free in agrigento for those who are not taking the advanced class

  • departure 2pm for selinunte

  • arrival 3:30pm AFTERNOON: DISCOVER selinunte tour 3:45-5pm

  • evening free in selinunte or can rest in hotel in selinunte (or whatever you want)

July 25: return to palermo, passing thru castellammare del golfo

  • departure 9am

  • arrival 10am

  • 2 hour free to walk around, enjoy the sea, at castellamare del golfo

  • 12pm noon lunch together

  • 1pm departure return to palermo

  • arrival 2pm in palermo check back into hotel, rest

  • afternoon 4pm-7pm palermo tour

  • evening celebration for final evening together dinner 8pm

July 26: palermo

  • Final day in palermo tour or the beach from 9am-12am

  • depart after 1pm for return to united states

 

Summer 2015


Calendar of events


for the study abroad programs